November 2001 Contest Winners - Honouring Our Warriors
Sma'knis

Honouring Our Warriors


A poem called "Sma'knis" by Will Basque.
Click to hear the word spoken
"Sma'knis"
Sma'knis

Honouring Our Warriors is a way to honour the Native Warriors that have experienced war.

Contest Winners
Upper Elementary Junior High


Jesse Googoo
Waycobah Elementary School,
Waycobah

A Reason To Remember
Stephanie Stride
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
 

* designates "Honourable Mention"

Upper Elementary Entries (Grade 4 - 6)
Wilfred Michael
Charles Young *
Waycobah Elementary School,
Waycobah
Max
Tara Julien *
Waycobah Elementary School,
Waycobah

*Jesse Googoo *
Waycobah Elementary School,
Waycobah

Scott Martin *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Richard Martin
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Kyle Martin *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Denise Jerome
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Jesse Williams *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Benoit (B.J.) Martin *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Orenda Mallette *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Kenny Martin
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Abraham Jerome *
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

Tylor Martin
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag
 
Terry Martin
Wejgwapniag School,
Gesgapegiag

 

 
Junior High Entries
Remember
Chantille Muise *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
War Stories
Danielle Benoit *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
Forgotten Warriors
Dylan Benoit *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
People of the War
Joshua Blanchard *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
WAR
Rob Benoit *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
A Reason To Remember
*Stephanie Stride *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
Native warriors
Troy Howse *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
We will not forget!
Cheyenne Isaac *
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj
Remembering Those Who Fought
Natalia Isaac *
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj
Where are they?

Killa Chaska
Mitchell Atencio
*
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj
  Gathering clouds
Kara Metallic *
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj

Jesse Isaac *
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj

Bradley Barnaby *
Alaqsite'w Gitpu School,
Listiguj

William Quann*
St. Anne's School,
Conne River

Donovan Benoit *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River

Corina Jeddore *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River

Trevor Benoit *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River
 
Christopher MacDonald *
St. Anne's School,
Conne River