[Home]
[Information]
[Staff]
[Discussion Groups]
[Contests]
[Guest Book]
[Links]
[E-Mail]

Dear Valentine . . . Contest Winners!

Congratulations to all who entered February’s "Dear Valentine" contest. It was wonderful reading how many lovely things were shared with so many lovely people!

With more than one hundred and fifty entries, judging was very difficult and the results were very close.  In our opinion, everyone who entered is a winner, and everyone will receive special recognition from the Help Desk. Congratulations!
 

Elementary Winner
 Misty Paul

Misty and fellow contest participants celebrate!
Mah Sos School  Tobique, NB
Grade 5
Jr. High Winner
Zabrina Whitman

Zabrina receives award!
Middleton Regional School NS
Grade 7
High School Winner
Gabriel Paul

High School grad & H.S. winner!
Waycobah High School, NS
Grade 12

Entries

Click on the student's name to read her/his entry.

Those marked with a "*" next to their names received Honourable Mention recognition from our judges.

Image Entries

Elementary


Starla Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Victor Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Kelsey Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Dylan Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Kendyl Sylliboy
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Zachary Peters
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Desiree Patlas
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Tyra Russell
Waycobah, NS
Primary
*Nicholas Martin
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Danita Paul
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Todd Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Frank Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Primary
*Allyssa LeRoy
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Storm Gould
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Helen Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Joey Roache
Waycobah, NS
Primary
Shayne Augustine
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Brittany Prosper
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Marilyn Knockwood
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Gary Sylliboy
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Nevin Peck
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Blaise Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
*Jessie Phillips
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
*Veronica Martin
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Seguoyah Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Roddie Paul
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Dakota Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
*Scotty Peters
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
*Hailey Toney
Waycobah, NS
Grade 1
Dalen Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
James Martin
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Dylan Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Amber Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
John Sam Julian
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Gavin Cremo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Judd Poulette
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Cody Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Marcus Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Judy Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Melinda Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Kennedy Marshall
Membertou, NS
K - 3
Breanne Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Sandra Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Stephen Paul
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Vincent C. Martin
Waycobah, NS
Grade 2
Jenna Poulette
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Quinton Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
*Lyndon Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Ashton Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Cayla Gould
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
April Paul
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Joshua Poulette
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Jesse Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Natasha Prosper
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Tyra Denny
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
*Dakota Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 3
Nathan Knockwood
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Gordon Julian
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
*Blaire Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Falon Elizabeth Stevens
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Aaron Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Lauren Sylliboy
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Aurora Cremo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Justin Leahann Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
*Daniela Dawn Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Tara Julian
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
*Holly Ann Denny
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
*Heather Francis
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Evan Toney
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Dominique Dawn Paul
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Silipai Poulette
Waycobah, NS
Grade 4
Cecelia Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Bianca Lee-Anne Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Kyle Julian
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Stewart Peters
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Anthony Michael
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Doris Gould
Waycobah, NS
Grade 5
Greg Knockwood
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Keith C. Julian
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Cindy Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Marc Cremo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Jonathan Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Whitney Gould
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Mattio Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Tyson Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Douglas Paul
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Georgette Gould
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Charlene Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
Victonie Ann Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 6
 
   
 
Poems and Stories Entries (Elementary)
 
*Sierra Perley
Tobique, NB
Grade 5
Kathleen Paul
Tobique, NB
Grade 5
*Cheria Ann Perley
Tobique, NB
Grade 5
*Tara Narvey
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Spencer Joe
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Cody Narvey
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Alyson Metallic
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Marcy Ward
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Garrett Somerville
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Bryce Lambert
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
*Irvin Louie
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Tamara L. Metallic
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Kyle Francis
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Matthew Martin
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
*Talisa Johnson
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Marcedes Dedam
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
*Curran Metallic
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Jake Lambert
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Tyson Francis
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Chad Augustine
Burnt Church, NB
Grade 5
Kylie Alex
Eskasoni, NS
Grade 6
Sarita Jeddore
Eskasoni, NS
Grade 6
*Faye Googoo
Eskasoni, NS
Grade 5
Monique Savoie
Buctouche, NB
Grade 3
*Misty Paul*
Tobique, NB
Grade 5
*Patrick Paul
Indian Brook, NS
Grade 6
 Stephen Nevin
Indian Brook, NS
Grade 6
 Laila Augustine
Big Cove, NB
Grade 3
Nina Simon
Big Cove, NB
Grade 3
*Hillary Nicholas
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 2
Tristan Francis
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 1
Josh Brooks
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 1
Trish Cameron
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 1
Ocean Augustine
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 2
Joey Denny
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 2
Colin Paul
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 1
*Grade 1 & 2 Class
Pictou Landing, NS
Grade 1 & 2 Class
*Primary Class
Pictou Landing, NS
Primary Class
Semisel Stevens
Eskasoni, NS
Grade 6
 
 
Jr. High
 Christine Leigh Ward
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 7
*Christine Leigh Ward
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 7
*Zabrina Whitman*
Middleton Regional School, NS
Grade 7
Raylene Martin
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 7
*Evan Stemm
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 7
*Kayle Ginnish
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 7
*Brandon Augustine
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 8
*Matthew Augustine
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 8
*Jonathan Allison
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 8
*Ryan Ginnish
Eel Ground, NB
Grade 8
*Michael Hoskins
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
*Kim Lawrence
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
*Laura John
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
Cody Michael McDonald
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
*Notoria Hinks
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
*Christopher McDonald
Conne River, NF
Grade 7
*Nikita Drew
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
Michael Joe
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
Mark Joe
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
*Angelina McDonald
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
*Ansale'wit Joe
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
*Antonia Walsh
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
*Severn Jeddore
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
*Amanda Hinks
Conne River, NF
Grade 9
Irene Bernard
Waycobah, NS
Grade 8
*Dacy Googoo
Waycobah, NS
Grade 8
*William Quann
Conne River, NF
Grade 8
     
 
High School 
*Gabriel Paul*
Waycobah, NS
Grade 12

[February Contest]